Friday Football Quiz 25

Between 1992-93 and 2018-19, 23 players won the Premier League golden boot award. Name them.

View Answers

  • Alan Shearer
  • Andy Cole
  • Carlos Tevez
  • Chris Sutton
  • Cristiano Ronaldo
  • Didier Drogba
  • Dimitar Berbatov
  • Dion Dublin
  • Dwight Yorke
  • Harry Kane
  • Jimmy Floyd Hasselbaink
  • Kevin Phillips
  • Luis Suarez
  • Michael Owen
  • Mohamed Salah
  • Nicolas Anelka
  • Pierre Emerick Aubameyang
  • Robin van Persie
  • Ruud van Nistelrooy
  • Sadio Mane
  • Sergio Aguero
  • Teddy Sheringham
  • Thierry Henry

#Premier League

Which club are nicknamed for The Spireites?

View Answers

  • Chesterfield

#Nicknames

Sixteen nations competed at the 1966 World Cup. Name them.

View Answers

  • Argentina
  • Brazil
  • Bulgaria
  • Chile
  • England
  • France
  • Hungary
  • Italy
  • Mexico
  • North Korea
  • Portugal
  • Soviet Union
  • Spain
  • Switzerland
  • Uruguay
  • West Germany

#World Cup

During my career I was forward where I played for Liverpool, Coventry and Tranmere Rovers. I was born in 1938 and won 21 caps for Scotland. Who am I?

View Answers

  • Ian St John

#Who am I

Two players scored goals at Euro 2004 who would later go on to manage in the Premier League. Name them.

View Answers

  • Frank Lampard
  • Freddie Ljungberg

#European Championships

#Premier League

Which team play at the Crown Oil Arena, previously known Spotland?

View Answers

  • Rochdale

#Stadiums

Name the two goalkeepers who played in the 1991 FA Cup Final.

View Answers

  • Erik Thorstvedt
  • Mark Crossley

#FA Cup

#Goalkeepers

I was losing FA Cup finalist in 1986 as a player and a losing manager in the 1998 First Division play off final. Who am I?

View Answers

  • Peter Reid

#Who am I